Noyes C880 Certification Optical Loss Test Kit

$4,331.00

Category: Tag:

Description

The NOYES C880 Certification Test Set combines functionality in a compact test kit designed for performing length, loss (Tier 1) testing and inspection capability on both multimode and single-mode fibers. The C880 is a kit of two C840 testers; each light weight tester includes integrated single-mode and multimode sources, an OPM and a VFL. Each tester may be used alone as a traditional power meter, light source or visual fault locator or used in pairs to bi-directionally test fiber pairs.
Reference both single-mode and multimode fibers at the start of the test day, and perform all Tier 1 tests without changing equipment or modules to re-reference. Communicate during certification testing using built-in text messaging functionality.
Save time and money performing bi-directional two-fiber loss tests with one trip. Select ISO/TIA/EN standards, applications or user created rules. Set Pass/Fail criteria for Tier 1 test compliance. Never leave a job site without assured industry compliant results again!

Thousands of test results may be stored internally for transfer to a computer via a USB cable or a standard USB drive for viewing, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Windows? compatible software – TRM? (Test Results Manager). Acceptance reports generated using TRM? can include certification reports and end-face images.
More Features
Handheld, 0.9 kg (2 lb)
Integrated OPM, OLS, and VFL
850/1300 nm – LED and 1310/1550 nm – Laser sources
Dual-wavelength certification Pass/Fail
Two fibers bi-directional and single fiber testing
Transflective (indoor/outdoor) touch screen display
Tool-free, switchable adapters
Rechargeable Li-Ion battery (>8 hours) or AC power
USB host and function ports for data storage and transfer
Internal (1000s test results) and USB storage
Windows compatible analysis and reporting software

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Noyes C880 Certification Optical Loss Test Kit”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *